Bulldogs News · 2019 – 2020 Multi-Sport Student Athletes Recognized


The Olmsted Falls High School Athletic Department would like to recognize those student-athletes who have participated in three sports seasons during the 2019 – 2020 school year.

We appreciate their commitment and dedication to our athletic programs and the tremendous academic accomplishments they exhibit each day in the classroom as student-athletes.

Congratulations to the following Bulldogs:

Name:  Morgan Ciolek

Grade:  12

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs: Cheerleading, Gymnastics, Track and Field

Athletic Accomplishments:   SWC champion in gymnastics two years in a row, 4-year varsity letterman in Track

Academic Accomplishments:  Top 10% of class all 4 years, member of National Honors Society, scholar-athlete

Other Extra-Curricular Activities: Class President, Student Council, Multicultural Club, NHS, NEHS, Spanish Honors Society, Yearbook Editor

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

My most memorable moment at OFHS was winning SWCs with my gymnastics team for the second year in a row. It was something we worked hard for all season and when all of that work finally paid off, it was an amazing feeling.

 

Name:  Andrew Schroth

Grade:  12

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs:  Cross Country, Swimming and Track

Athletic Accomplishments:  participated in the district meet for both cross country and swim and broke the 200 free relay record for swim

Other Extra-Curricular Activities:  Robotics, Science Club, Science Honors Society, Math Honors Society, National Honors Society, academic team, Marching Band

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

Hearing from couch Rich after the 200 that we broke the record.

 

Name:  Colleen Thiel

Grade:  12

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs:  Cheerleading, Gymnastics, Track & Field

Athletic Accomplishments:  I broke the school record for vault when I scored a 9.325 at Sectionals. I placed second on bars at SWCs and our team won the SWC Championship title for the second year in a row. I also qualified for States on Floor and Vault.

Academic Accomplishments:  I am in the top 10% of the class, I am receiving an honors diploma, and I earned the Seal of Bi-literacy in Spanish.

Other Extra-Curricular Activities:  I am a member of the National Honor Society, Math Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Student Council, Student Ambassadors, and Multicultural Club.

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

Getting the opportunity to compete at the State Championships for Gymnastics with two of my closest friends Mara Deselich and Taylor Schuette. For the three of us, this was the bittersweet ending of our 15-year gymnastics career.

 

Name:  Danielle Andrews

Grade:  11

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs:  Cross Country, Basketball, Track

Athletic Accomplishments:  SWC Honorable Mention for cross country

Academic Accomplishments:  Scholar-Athlete

Other Extra-Curricular Activities:  NHS, Math Honors Society, Spanish Honors Society, Rho Kappa

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

My most memorable moment from the past year was getting to compete at regionals with the girls cross country team. It was a new experience for all of us and it was really fun to get closer with my teammates during the weeks leading up to regionals.

 

Name:  Carson Balfour

Grade:  11

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs:  Golf, Basketball, and Baseball

Academic Accomplishments:  Scholar-Athlete for all three sports.

Other Extra-Curricular Activities:  I am in the National Honors Society, Math Honors Society, Student Council and I am a Student Ambassador as well as a Class Officer.

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

My most memorable moment was my very first varsity basketball game vs. Strongsville on the road. I started the game and got my first experience playing at that level. It was a great crowd and we won bringing the Mayor’s Cup back to Olmsted Falls.

 

Name:  Lindsey LaPinta

Grade:  11

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs:  Volleyball, Gymnastics and Track and Field

Athletic Accomplishments:  Volleyball- 1st Team All-Conference, Second Team All-District, and Third Team All-State, won SWC’s for gymnastics

Academic Accomplishments:  Scholar athlete award, member of NHS, Spanish Honors Society, Academic top 10% Honors award for the junior class

Other Extra-Curricular Activities:  Choir and Art Club

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

Having the opportunity to compete at Districts for gymnastics.

 

Name:  Casey Schmidt

Grade:  11

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs:  Cross country, Swim and Dive, Track

Athletic Accomplishments:  Regional qualifying team (cross country), 3rd place at diving SWCs

Academic Accomplishments:  NHS, top 10% grade past 3 years

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

After finding out we qualified to regionals the cross country team had a tie-dying party and we wore our new gear to the meet.

 

Name:  Cassandra Schroth

Grade:  11

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs: Cross Country, Swim, Track

Athletic Accomplishments: I beat my best time in the 200 IM

Other Extra-Curricular Activities: I am in the Key Club, Student Ambassadors, and Ultimate Frisbee

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

Joining the cross country team! It was so fun meeting people and being apart of a new team!

 

Name:  Alexandria Gumeny

Grade:  10

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs:  Competition/Football Cheer/Basketball Cheer/Track and Field

Athletic Accomplishments:  I earned first-team all SWC for the competition cheer squad.

Academic Accomplishments:  I earned the scholar-athlete award for all three cheer squads.

Other Extra-Curricular Activities:  Student Council, Key Club, French Club, French Honors Society.

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

When I earned first-team all SWC for the competition cheer squad and when our squad got third place at the SWC competition.

 

Name:  Lillian Katsaras

Grade:  10

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs:  Cross Country, Swimming, Track

Athletic Accomplishments:  2019 Cross Country State qualifier, 2020 Swimming District team

Academic Accomplishments:  Academic All-Ohio, French Honors Society

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

Cross country regionals were a lot of fun because our whole girl’s varsity team qualified for it. We were all just really excited to be there and all of us even had tie-dyed sweatshirts to top it off. We all ran super fast that day. Also, the 2020 swimming SWCs were memorable because I got to make it on the podium with my relay and that was our goal.

 

Name:  Spencer Lethbridge

Grade:  10

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs:  Golf, Lacrosse, Basketball

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

Practices for lacrosse

 

 

Name:   Samuel Muñoz

Grade:  10

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs:  Football, Swim Team, Track

Athletic Accomplishments:  Lettered in Football, Broke all three relay records on the swim team and lettered for the second year in a row

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

My first starting game for football

 

Name:  Morgan Short

Grade:  10

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs: Fall Cheerleading, Winter Cheerleading, Lacrosse

 

 

Name:  Adam Varga

Grade:  10

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs: Football, Wrestling, Lacrosse

 

 

Name:  Clay Vormelker

Grade:  10

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs:  Football, Basketball, Lacrosse

Athletic Accomplishments:  Varsity letter in football and scholar-athlete

Academic Accomplishments:  Scholar athlete

Other Extra-Curricular Activities:  Key Club

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

Struggling towards the beginning of the year as a team for JV football and coming together and having a long stretch of wins through the season, it’s very difficult to mesh well on JV with people moving up and down from varsity to JV so I was very proud of our team.

 

Name:  Carley Abbott

Grade:  9

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs:  gymnastics, sideline cheer, competitive cheer, and golf

Athletic Accomplishments:  SWC honorable mention for gymnastics

Academic Accomplishments:  Scholar-Athlete for gymnastics

Other Extra-Curricular Activities:  Student council and key club

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

The gymnastics team winning SWC’s

 

Name:  Kayden Buttolph

Grade:  9

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs:  Girls Lacrosse, Football Cheer, and Basketball Cheer

Athletic Accomplishments:  Making Varsity lacrosse and being a captain for the freshman football cheer

Academic Accomplishments:  Getting all A’s and B’s throughout the year and maintaining above a 3.5 GPA

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

Lacrosse- Team dinners and making Christmas cookies with the team Cheer- Cheering for the Homecoming game

 

Name:  Katie Clute

Grade:  9

2019-2020 Sports Programs:  Cross Country, Soccer, Basketball, Track and Field

Athletic Accomplishments:  Soccer second team all SWC, Greater Cleveland Honorable Mention for soccer, cross country first team all SWC placed first individually and third as a team at SWC’s for cross country, cross country team qualified for regionals.

Academic Accomplishments:  Cumulative GPA of 4.38, scholar-athlete for soccer and cross country

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

Scoring what ended up being the winning goal against Avon Lake in the first round of the playoffs for soccer, my first varsity basketball points, and going to regionals with my cross country team.

 

Name:  Nicole Gaal

Grade:  9

2019-2020 Sports Programs:  Tennis, Basketball, and Swimming

Athletic Accomplishments:  Being on the district team and lettering varsity for swimming

Academic Accomplishments:  All A’s and B’s, 3.8 GPA

Other Extra-Curricular Activities:  Key Club and SADD

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

Competing at districts for swimming and SWC’s for tennis.

 

Name:  Sean Gillette

Grade:  9

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs: Soccer, Basketball, Baseball

 

 

 

Name:  Katie Klammer

Grade:  9

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs:  football and basketball cheerleading, golf, lacrosse

Athletic Accomplishments: I got the opportunity to become a swing for varsity lacrosse as a freshman

Academic Accomplishments:  I have a steady 3.5 GPA

Other Extra-Curricular Activities:  student council and key club

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

For sure the moment that meant most was the last lacrosse practice. Sadly we all knew it was gonna be our last but that practice we all worked more as a team, played as hard as we would in a game, had a ton of fun while doing it too.

 

Name:  Gavin Moore

Grade:  9

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs: Football, Basketball, Lacrosse

Athletic Accomplishments: Played up in every single sport

Academic Accomplishments: 3.7 GPA or higher

Other Extra-Curricular Activities: I play club lacrosse in the summer for Resolute

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

Throwing the game-winning touchdown pass against Amherst with 3 seconds left in the game

 

Name:  Sydney Ott

Grade:  9

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs:  Golf, Basketball, Softball

Other Extra-Curricular Activities:  SADD

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

Making varsity softball as a freshman or going to districts for golf

 

Name:  Cole Sigan

Grade:  9

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs:  Soccer, Hockey, and track

Athletic Accomplishments:  Rookie of the year for soccer

Academic Accomplishments:  Scholar athlete for hockey and soccer

What was your most memorable moment from this past 2019 – 2020 Athletic Year?

Scoring in my first shift of my first high school hockey game

 

Name:  Andrew Surtman

Grade:  9

2019 – 2020 Sports Programs: Cross Country, Swimming, Track and Field

 

 

Congratulations Bulldogs!  Thank you for your participation, involvement, and leadership with our athletic programs!